Back

Privacy Policy for helpmee.ai

Last updated: March 6, 2024

We at helpmee.ai ("we," "us," or "our"), respect your privacy and are strongly committed to keeping secure any information we obtain from you or about you. This Privacy Policy describes our practices with respect to Personal Data we collect from or about you when you use our website, applications, and services (collectively, "Services"). If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at tim@helpmee.ai.

This Policy may be amended or updated from time to time to reflect changes in our practices with respect to the Processing of Personal Data, or changes in applicable law. We encourage you to read this Policy carefully, and to regularly check this page to review any changes we might make in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

Personal Data we collect


We collect personal data relating to you ("Personal Data") as described below:

Personal Data You Provide: We collect the following Personal Data when you create an account or communicate with us

  • Account Information: When you create an account with us, we collect information associated with your account, including your name, email, and profile information. For payment transactions, we rely on Paddle.com, a third-party payment processing service. We do not collect or store sensitive payment information such as credit card numbers. Paddle.com is responsible for all aspects of the payment process, including the collection, processing, and storage of payment details in accordance with their privacy policy. You may find their privacy policy link here: https://www.paddle.com/legal/privacy
  • User Content: You may provide input to the AI model as part of the Services ("Input"), and receive output from the AI model based on your Input ("Output"). Input and Output, as they pertain specifically to the interactions with the AI model, are collectively referred to as "Content." Please note, while you interact with our AI using Content, we do not store or collect this Content as part of your Personal Data. These interactions are processed in real-time and are not saved or analyzed, which ensures your privacy and the confidentiality of your interactions. However, to provide our Services, this Content may be processed by third-party service providers, including those outside the EU. We want to assure you that such processing is conducted under secure and privacy-compliant conditions, in line with the safeguards detailed in the "International Transfers of your Personal Data and Safeguards" section of this policy.
  • Communication Information: If you communicate with us, we collect your name, contact information, and the contents of any messages you send (collectively, "Communication Information").

Personal Data We Receive Automatically From Your Use of the Services: When you visit, use, or interact with the Services, we receive the following information ("Technical Information"):

  • Usage Data: We collect data on the start and end dates of each session with the AI, as well as the duration of each session. This information is used exclusively for tracking the remaining time allocated to you to interact with the AI, based on your chosen subscription package.
  • Cookies and Similar Technologies: We use cookies and similar technologies to operate and administer our Services, and improve your experience.


How we use Personal Data


We may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Services;
  • To process payments and send invoices: Your Account Information and payment details (processed through Paddle.com) are used to carry out payment transactions for the subscription packages. We also use your contact information to send you invoices, subscription confirmation, and notices of any changes to our services or fees. This is essential for maintaining a transparent and reliable billing process.
  • To communicate with you, including to send you information or marketing about our Services and events;
  • To enhance the security of our Services, including detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm helpmee.ai, our users, or the public; and
  • To comply with legal obligations and to protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of our users, us, our affiliates, or any third party


How we share Personal Data


In certain circumstances we may share your Personal Data to:

  • Third Party Service Providers: We may share your personal information with these providers (such as payment services providers etc.), located anywhere in the world, in order to provide services on our behalf.
  • Legal Compliance and Protection: We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, protect and defend our rights or property, protect the safety of our users or the public, or protect against legal liability.
  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in strategic transactions, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, or transition of service to another provider (collectively, a "Transaction"), your Personal Data and other information may be disclosed in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the Transaction and transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that Transaction along with other assets.


Retention


We'll retain your Personal Data for only as long as we need in order to provide our Service to you, or for other legitimate business purposes such as resolving disputes, safety and security reasons, or complying with our legal obligations. No purpose in this privacy policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

International Transfers of your Personal Data and Safeguards


We may process your Personal Data in various locations worldwide, including countries outside your jurisdiction and the European Union, to provide our Services effectively. These international transfers are necessary for the performance of our Services and to integrate functionalities provided by third parties, such as OpenAI, L.L.C. in the United States.

We are committed to ensuring the protection of your Personal Data regardless of where it is processed. For transfers outside the EU, we implement strict safeguards in line with GDPR requirements, including:

  • Utilizing standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.
  • Ensuring third-party providers in the United States are Privacy Shield certified or have equivalent safeguards in place.
  • Applying additional security measures to protect your data during transfer and processing.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of Personal Data, represents your agreement to these international transfers. We take all necessary steps to ensure your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including when transferred internationally.

For further details on the safeguards we use, please contact us.

Data security


The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Insofar as you are able, please ensure that any Personal Data that you send to us is sent securely.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect your Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, and other unlawful or unauthorised forms of Processing, from the point of collection to the point of destruction, in accordance with applicable law.

Because the internet is an open system, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement all reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us using the internet - any such transmission is at your own risk and you are responsible for ensuring that any Personal Data that you send to us are sent securely.

Data Minimisation


We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data that we Process is limited to the Personal Data reasonably necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy.

Your rights


You have the following statutory rights in relation to your Personal Data:
  • Access your Personal Data and information relating to how it is processed.
  • Delete your Personal Data from our records.
  • Rectify or update your Personal Data.
  • Transfer your Personal Data to a third party (right to data portability).
  • Restrict how we process your Personal Data.
  • Withdraw your consent—where we rely on consent as the legal basis for processing at any time.
  • Lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority (see below).

You can exercise some of these rights through your helpmee.ai account. If you are unable to exercise your rights through your account, please send your request to tim@helpmee.ai.

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here:https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "How to contact us" below.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Please note these rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal Personal Data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information that we are required by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep.

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can contact us using the information provided in the section "How to contact us".

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Children


Our Services are not allowed for individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Data about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Data from a child under age 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at tim@helpmee.ai.

Legal bases for processing


When we process your Personal Data for the purposes described above, we rely on the following legal bases:

Purpose of processingType of Personal Data processed,
depending on the processing activity:
Legal basis, depending
on the process activity:
To provide and maintain our Services
  • Account Information
  • User Content
  • Communication Information
  • Usage Data
  • Cookies and Similar Technologies
Where necessary to perform a contract with you, such as processing a user's inputs to provide a response.
To process payments and send invoices
  • Account Information
Where necessary to perform a contract with you, such as to complete the transaction for services rendered or products purchased, and to provide you with an invoice as a record of the transaction
To communicate with you, including to send you information or marketing about our Services and events
  • Account Information
  • Communication Information
  • Cookies and Similar Technologies
Where necessary to perform a contract with you, such as processing your contact information to send you a technical announcement about the Services.

Your consent when we ask for it to process your Personal Data for a specific purpose that we communicate to you, such as processing your contact information to send you certain forms of marketing communications.
To enhance the security of our Services, including detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm helpmee.ai, our users, or the public
  • Account Information
  • Communication Information
  • Usage Data
  • Cookies and Similar Technologies
Where necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Where we are not under a specific legal obligation, where necessary for our legitimate interests and those of third parties, including in protecting our Services from abuse, fraud, or security risks, such as processing data from security partners to protect against fraud, abuse and security threats in our Services.
To comply with legal obligations and to protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of our users, us, our affiliates, or any third party
  • Account Information
  • Communication Information
  • Usage Data
  • Cookies and Similar Technologies
Where necessary to comply with a legal obligation, such as retaining transaction information to comply with record-keeping obligations.

Where we are not under a specific legal obligation, where necessary for our legitimate interests and those of third parties and broader society, including in protecting our or our affiliates', users', or third parties' rights, safety, and property, such as analysing log data to identify fraud and abuse in our Services.


Changes to the privacy policy


We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post an updated version on this page, unless another type of notice is required by applicable law.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

How to contact us


Please write to us at tim@helpmee.ai if you have any questions or concerns not already addressed in this Privacy Policy.